Guzman v. 7513 West Madison Street, Inc. , 2013 IL App (1st) 122161 ( 2013 )
[…] People v. Hickman,
    
    163 Ill. 2d 250
    , 262 (1994).
    -7-
    ¶ 38        In this case, the 1997 amendment to section 546(a) was enacted after Tralmer was filed
    in 1996. Accordingly, we must presume that the legislature knew that the Tralmer court
    interpreted section 546(a) to require the reduction for other insurance coverage be applied
    to reduce the maximum dramshop liability and not a jury damage award. We observe that the
    legislature did not change the Tralmer court’s interpretation that the “other insurance”
    reduction required by section 546(a) applied to reduce the Fund’s maximum obligation in
    dramshop cases. The 1997 amendment clarifies that the reduction required by section 546(a)
    applied “if the claim under such other policy arises from the same facts, injury, or loss that
    gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund,” regardless of the theory of
    recovery–whether negligence or dramshop.
    ¶ 39        Therefore, we presume in 1997, when the legislature amended the Act, it was aware that
    Illinois courts interpreted section 546(a) to required the “other insurance” deduction apply