Guzman v. 7513 West Madison Street, Inc. , 2013 IL App (1st) 122161 ( 2013 )
[…] Therefore, the two cases did not constitute the “same claim” within
    the meaning of section 546(a). Accordingly, the appellate court reversed the trial court
    because the provisions of section 546(a) did not require the $30,000 dramshop maximum
    recovery to be reduced by Tralmer’s $100,000 settlement because it was not from the same
    claim. Id. at 681-82.
    ¶ 36       In 1997, one year after the appellate court in Tralmer determined that a negligence claim
    is not the same as a dramshop claim for purposes of section 546(a), the legislature amended
    section 546(a) and changed the wording of the statute, expanding its deduction requirements
    from instances of the “same claim” to instances where a claim arises from the “same facts,
    injury or loss.” The statute now provides:
    “An insured or claimant shall be required first to exhaust all coverage provided by any
    other insurance policy, regardless of whether or not such other insurance policy was
    written by a member company, if the claim under such other policy arises from the same
    facts, injury, or loss that gave rise to the covered claim against the Fund. The Fund’s
    obligation under Section 537.2 shall be reduced by the amount recovered or recoverable,
    whichever is greater, under such other insurance policy.” (Emphasis added) 215 ILCS
    5/546 (West 2010).
    ¶ 37       We presume the legislature was aware of Kurth when it amended section 546(a):
    “Where statutes are enacted after judicial opinions are published, it must be presumed