Slepicka v. The State of Illinois , 2013 IL App (4th) 121103 ( 2013 )
[…] The court first
    acquiring jurisdiction of any action to review a final administrative decision shall have
    and retain jurisdiction of the action until final disposition of the action.”
    ¶ 25        The authorities we have discussed so far lend plausibility to defendant’s argument that,
    in cases to which the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2012))
    applies, subject-matter jurisdiction depends on filing the complaint in a permissible venue.
    As the parties agree, the Administrative Review Law applies to this case. Section 3-102 of
    the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012)) says: “Unless review is
    sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein provided, the
    parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining
    judicial review of such administrative decision.” Arguably, filing the complaint in a
    permissible venue, as described by section 3-104, quoted above, is part of the prescribed
    “manner” of seeking judicial review, and unless the plaintiff files the complaint in a