Slepicka v. The State of Illinois , 2013 IL App (4th) 121103 ( 2013 )
[…] ILCS 5/3-104 (West 2012)), the Sangamon County circuit court was an impermissible venue
    for this administrative review action and that because plaintiff, in her choice of venue, did
    not “strictly pursue[ ]” “the mode of procedure prescribed by statute,” the circuit court lacked
    subject-matter jurisdiction and, consequently, we lack subject-matter jurisdiction. Fredman
    -3-
    Brothers Furniture Co. v. Department of Revenue, 
    109 Ill. 2d 202
    , 210 (1985). See also 735
    ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within
    the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the
    administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative
    decision.”); People v. Grau, 
    263 Ill. App. 3d 874
    , 877 (1994).
    ¶ 18       In response, plaintiff makes two arguments. First, she argues that defendant errs by
    equating venue with subject-matter jurisdiction and, further, because defendant did not cross-