Slepicka v. The State of Illinois , 2013 IL App (4th) 121103 ( 2013 )
[…] (West 2012))].” Because section 3-320 of the Nursing Home Care Act expressly adopts the
    Administrative Review Law, a circuit court must receive its subject-matter jurisdiction from
    the Administrative Review Law to review the Department’s decision to approve or
    disapprove an involuntary transfer or discharge. See Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 9.
    ¶ 23       The Administrative Review Law confers subject-matter jurisdiction on the circuit court
    only if the plaintiff follows the procedures in that statute for seeking judicial review. Section
    3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012)) provides: “Unless
    review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein
    -4-
    provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from
    obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision.” The supreme court has interpreted
    this passage as withholding subject-matter jurisdiction from a circuit court unless “the
    statutorily prescribed procedures are *** strictly followed.” Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit
    Comm’n, 
    218 Ill. 2d 342
    , 350 (2006).