Slepicka v. The State of Illinois , 2013 IL App (4th) 121103 ( 2013 )
[…] parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining
    judicial review of such administrative decision.” Arguably, filing the complaint in a
    permissible venue, as described by section 3-104, quoted above, is part of the prescribed
    “manner” of seeking judicial review, and unless the plaintiff files the complaint in a
    permissible venue within the prescribed “time” (within 35 days after service of the final
    administrative decision (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012)), judicial review is “barred.” 735
    ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012).
    ¶ 26        The trouble with such reasoning is that it conflicts with section 2-104(a) and 2-106(b) of
    the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-104(a), 2-106(b) (West 2012)). Section 2-104(a)
    says: “No action shall abate or be dismissed because commenced in the wrong venue if there
    is a proper venue to which the cause may be transferred.” 735 ILCS 5/2-104(a) (West 2012).
    Also, section 2-106(b) says that after an action is transferred from the wrong venue to the
    correct venue, “the action shall proceed and be determined as if it had originated in that
    court.” 735 ILCS 5/2-106(b) (West 2012).