Slepicka v. The State of Illinois , 2013 IL App (4th) 121103 ( 2013 )
[…] jurisdiction. See Hernon v. E.W. Corrigan Construction Co., 
    149 Ill. 2d 190
    , 195 (1992) (a
    specific statute prevails over a general statute); Kane County Defenders, Inc. v. Pollution
    Control Board, 
    139 Ill. App. 3d 588
    , 590 (1985) (“It is well-established *** that if a cause
    of action is timely filed in the wrong venue and then [is] transferred to the proper venue after
    the statutory filing period has expired, it remains timely filed.”).
    ¶ 27                   B. The Question of Whether Sangamon County Was a
    Permissible Venue Under Section 3-104
    ¶ 28       Again, section 3-104 provides in relevant part: “If the venue of the action to review a
    final administrative decision is expressly prescribed in the particular statute under authority
    of which the decision was made, such venue shall control, but if the venue is not so
    prescribed, an action to review a final administrative decision may be commenced in the
    Circuit Court of any county in which (1) any part of the hearing or proceeding culminating
    in the decision of the administrative agency was held, or (2) any part of the subject matter
    involved is situated, or (3) any part of the transaction which gave rise to the proceedings
    before the agency occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/3-104 (West 2012). The Nursing Home Care Act
    does not specify the venue for judicially reviewing the Department’s decision to approve or