People v. Costa , 2013 IL App (1st) 90833 ( 2013 )
[…] He agreed to extradition to Illinois and was brought into court in Cook County on
    December 22, 2006. The court entered judgment on the bond forfeiture warrants on
    December 18, 2006.
    ¶7     The State charged defendant in two separate one-count indictments with felony
    violation of bail bond under section 32-10(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code)
    (720 ILCS 5/32-10(a) (West 2006)). These indictments are numbered 07 CR 1772 and
    2
    No. 1-09-0833
    07 CR 1773.1
    ¶8     Defendant moved to dismiss the section 32-10(a) felony violation of bail bond
    charges and reinstate his bond. Section 32-10(a) provides in relevant part:
    “Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any court of this
    State, incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within
    30 days following the date of such forfeiture, commits, if the bail was given in
    connection with a charge of felony *** a felony of the next lower Class ***." 720
    ILCS 5/32-10(a) (West 2006).
    ¶9     Defendant argued that he had not committed an offense under section 32-10(a)
    because he had willfully surrendered to the United States Marshals in Hawaii and
    agreed to extradition to Illinois before the 30-day "tolling period" expired.