In re Estate of Johnson , 284 Ill. App. 3d 1080 ( 1996 )
[…] that Howse was capable of meeting Kirsten's special needs and
    gave considerable weight to Kirsten's preference for her aunt.
    The trial court concluded that it was in Kirsten's best interest
    that Vera Howse be appointed the guardian of her person and be
    entitled to her custody.
    On appeal, Eric first contends that the probate court did
    not have subject matter jurisdiction to appoint Howse, a
    nonparent, as guardian of Kirsten's person when he, Kirsten's
    parent, was alive and willing to care for her.  In support of
    this argument, Eric relies upon section 11-5(b) of the Probate
    Act of 1975 (the Probate Act) which states in pertinent part:
    "The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition
    for the appointment of a guardian of a minor if (1) the
    minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or
    adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been
    terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is
    willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child
    care decisions concerning the minor ***.  There shall
    be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is
    willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child
    care decisions concerning the minor, but the
    presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the
    evidence."  755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 1994).
    Eric argues that no evidence was presented at the hearing to
    rebut the presumption that he was willing and able to make and
    carry out the day-to-day child care decisions concerning Kirsten