Lutkauskas v. Ricker , 2013 IL App (1st) 121112 ( 2013 )
[…] herein authorized.” 105 ILCS 5/20-5 (West 2010).
    Section 20-5 sets forth specific information to be contained within the resolution (e.g., “the taxes
    in anticipation of which [a] transfer is to be made and from which the working cash fund is to be
    reimbursed”). See 
    id.
    ¶5     Section 20-10 allows a school district to abate the working cash fund at any time, by
    adoption of a resolution, and “direct the transfer at any time of moneys in that fund to any fund or
    funds of the district most in need of the money.” 105 ILCS 5/20-10 (West 2010). Similarly,
    section 20-8 allows a district to abolish its working cash fund, by adoption of a resolution, and
    “direct the transfer of any balance in such fund to the educational fund at the close of the then
    3
    No. 1-12-1112
    current school year.” 105 ILCS 5/20-8 (West 2010).
    ¶ 6 Original Taxpayer Complaints
    ¶7      On December 17, 2010, four taxpayer plaintiffs filed two separate, but nearly identical,
    lawsuits, which were subsequently consolidated into one action.