Lutkauskas v. Ricker , 2013 IL App (1st) 121112 ( 2013 )
[…] accounting firm, and the district’s surety. Plaintiffs alleged that the district employees and board
    members violated section 20-5 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/20-5 (West 2010)) when they
    engaged in or permitted a pattern of spending money from the district’s working cash fund
    without a school board resolution approving the transfer of funds from the working cash fund.
    For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
    ¶ 2 BACKGROUND
    ¶ 3 Article 20 of the School Code
    ¶4     Plaintiffs’ complaints center on a violation of article 20 of the School Code, which
    authorizes certain school districts to create working cash funds. See 105 ILCS 5/20-1 (West
    2010). The working cash fund allows a district to “have in its treasury at all time sufficient
    money to meet demands thereon for expenditures for corporate purposes” before the district
    receives taxes designated for those purposes. 
    Id.
     In other words, “the purpose of the working
    cash fund is to provide a reserve upon which school districts may draw in anticipation of tax
    collections.” In re Application of Walgenbach, 
    104 Ill. 2d 121