Lutkauskas v. Ricker , 2013 IL App (1st) 121112 ( 2013 )
[…] 104 Ill. 2d 121
    , 125 (1984). To fund the working
    cash fund, the district “may incur an indebtedness and issue bonds as evidence thereof” (105
    2
    No. 1-12-1112
    ILCS 5/20-2 (West 2010)) or may levy taxes (105 ILCS 5/20-3 (West 2010)). Money from the
    working cash fund “may be used by the school board for any and all school purposes and may be
    transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school district and disbursed
    therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes.” 105
    ILCS 5/20-4 (West 2010). When the district receives taxes as anticipated, “the fund shall
    immediately be reimbursed therefrom until the full amount so transferred has been retransferred
    to the fund.” 
    Id.
     Under Section 20-5 of the School Code, the board must pass a resolution
    directing the transfer of monies from the working cash fund:
    “Moneys in the working cash fund shall be transferred from the working