Lutkauskas v. Ricker , 2013 IL App (1st) 121112 ( 2013 )
[…] money to meet demands thereon for expenditures for corporate purposes” before the district
    receives taxes designated for those purposes. 
    Id.
     In other words, “the purpose of the working
    cash fund is to provide a reserve upon which school districts may draw in anticipation of tax
    collections.” In re Application of Walgenbach, 
    104 Ill. 2d 121
    , 125 (1984). To fund the working
    cash fund, the district “may incur an indebtedness and issue bonds as evidence thereof” (105
    2
    No. 1-12-1112
    ILCS 5/20-2 (West 2010)) or may levy taxes (105 ILCS 5/20-3 (West 2010)). Money from the
    working cash fund “may be used by the school board for any and all school purposes and may be
    transferred in whole or in part to the general funds or both of the school district and disbursed
    therefrom in anticipation of the collection of taxes lawfully levied for any or all purposes.” 105
    ILCS 5/20-4 (West 2010). When the district receives taxes as anticipated, “the fund shall
    immediately be reimbursed therefrom until the full amount so transferred has been retransferred
    to the fund.” 
    Id.