In re Estate of Tait , 2017 IL App (3d) 150834 ( 2017 )
[…] 24 Ill. App. 3d 412
    , 416 (1974))). Petitioner was given no opportunity to present arguments that she had not
    harmed or mismanaged the estate.
    -6-
    ¶ 26       Further, the trial court and the guardian ad litem emphasized petitioner’s failure to post a
    surety bond as a major or primary justification for removal. In 2006, petitioner filed a petition,
    requesting the court to appoint her as guardian of her mother’s estate. The trial court appointed
    petitioner as guardian and waived the requirement to post a surety bond. See 755 ILCS
    5/12-2(a) (West 2004) (“The court may waive the filing of a bond of a representative of the
    person of a ward or of a standby guardian of a minor or disabled person.”). In 2015, petitioner
    was ordered to post a surety bond but was unable to do so. Petitioner argues that her inability to
    post a surety bond was not willful but resulted from the unresolved status of the accounting
    reports.