In re Estate of Tait , 2017 IL App (3d) 150834 ( 2017 )
[…] other court, and the judgment is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed, the appellee shall recover
    costs ***.” Due to the petitioner’s improper removal, we reverse and remand this case for
    further proceedings. Therefore, respondents are not entitled to recover costs. We note that,
    once the trial court conducts a removal proceeding on remand, it has the discretion to assess the
    costs of that removal proceeding against petitioner if it rules petitioner should be removed as
    guardian. See 755 ILCS 5/23-3(d) (West 2014) (“court may assess the costs of the proceeding
    against a representative who is removed for any cause listed in Section 23-2”).
    ¶ 29                                     CONCLUSION
    ¶ 30      The judgment of the circuit court of Will County is reversed and remanded for further
    proceedings.
    ¶ 31      Reversed and remanded.
    -7-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 3-15-0834