Mulry v. Berrios , 2017 IL App (1st) 152563 ( 2017 )
[…] the time period found in comparable provisions of the Property Tax Code, such as the 20-year
    statute of limitations the state has to collect delinquent real estate taxes and the 20 years a Cook
    County taxpayer has to request a refund of their overpayment of property taxes. See 35 ILCS
    200/20-190(a) (West 2014) (“actions for the collection of any delinquent general tax, or the
    enforcement or foreclosure of the tax lien shall be commenced within 20 years after the tax
    became delinquent, and not thereafter”); 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a-1) (West 2014) (“A claim for
    refund shall not be allowed unless a petition is filed within 20 years from the date the right to a
    refund arose.”). In those two examples, either the tax collector or the taxpayer is given 20 years
    to correct the state’s tax receipts. The General Assembly’s decision to allow the assessor to go
    back three years to rectify erroneous exemptions from property taxation is consistent with