Mulry v. Berrios , 2017 IL App (1st) 152563 ( 2017 )
[…] circumstances not relevant here, such as the impact of clerical errors and how a lien affects the
    legal rights of bona fide purchasers, mortgagees, and other third parties. 35 ILCS
    200/9-275(g)-(k) (West 2014). The concluding paragraph, (l), sets out the terms of an amnesty
    period. 35 ILCS 200/9-275(l) (West 2014).
    -4-
    ¶ 12       In this instance, the General Assembly clearly directed the Cook County assessor to
    proceed as far back as three years against taxpayers who received an erroneous homestead
    exemption. Specifically, paragraph (c) of section 9-275 provides that the Assessor may cause a
    lien to be recorded against property when the property owner received one or two erroneous
    homestead exemptions “during any of the 3 collection years immediately prior to the current
    collection year.” 35 ILCS 200/9-275(c) (West 2014). Paragraph (f) specifies that if the
    taxpayer received one or two erroneous exemptions, “during any of the 3 collection years
    immediately prior to the current collection year,” the principal amount of unpaid taxes and
    10% interest per annum are to be charged to that taxpayer. 35 ILCS 200/9-275(f) (West 2014).
    In this case of statutory interpretation, we adhere to the principle that if the General Assembly