Mulry v. Berrios , 2017 IL App (1st) 152563 ( 2017 )
[…] enactment in 2013. It is illogical and inconsistent with the statute’s wording to believe that the
    legislature intended to delay the recoupment of unwarranted exemptions, and it is not the role
    of the judiciary to read into a plainly worded statute an unstated exception, limitation, or
    condition. Mohammad v. Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122151
    , ¶ 10, 
    883 N.E.2d 90
    . Within both paragraphs (c) and (f), the General Assembly
    clearly and unequivocally expressed its intention that section 9-275 apply to exemptions
    erroneously taken in “any of the 3 collection years immediately prior to the current collection
    year.” 35 ILCS 200/9-275(c), (d) (West 2014). Moreover, if Mulry were correct, there would
    be no reason for the legislation’s amnesty period. In paragraph (l), the General Assembly
    directed the Cook County assessor’s office to “establish an amnesty period for all taxpayers
    owing any tax due to an erroneous homestead exemption granted in a tax year prior to the 2013
    tax year.” 35 ILCS 200/9-275(l) (West 2014). Further, “[t]he amnesty period shall begin on the
    effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly and shall run through
    December 31, 2013.” 35 ILCS 200/9-275(l) (West 2014). Accordingly, [i]f, during the
    amnesty period, the taxpayer pays the entire arrearage of taxes due for tax years prior to 2013,
    the county clerk shall abate and not seek to collect any interest or penalties that may be