People v. Ross , 2019 IL App (3d) 170028 ( 2019 )
[…] Because
    defendant only spent eight months under the supervision of probation services, he argues that
    he is entitled to a $440 refund of this assessment. The State concedes that defendant is not
    obligated to pay a fee for time in which he was not on probation and that a person in his position
    would ordinarily be entitled to a refund. However, the State points out that defendant failed to
    raise this issue at any point in the circuit court and argues that the matter is therefore forfeited.
    ¶8        Section 5-6-3(i) of the Unified Code of Corrections mandates that the circuit court shall
    impose “a fee of $50 for each month of probation or conditional discharge supervision or
    supervised community service ordered by the court, unless after determining the inability of
    the person sentenced to probation or conditional discharge or supervised community service
    to pay the fee, the court assesses a lesser fee.” 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(i) (West 2016). That same
    subsection specifies that “[t]he fee shall be imposed only upon an offender who is actively
    supervised by the probation and court services department.” 
    Id.
    -2-
    ¶9          In our original version of this order, filed May 7, 2019, we accepted the State’s concession
    that defendant was, in fact, entitled to a refund of $440. Further, we found that the court’s