People v. Qurash , 2017 IL App (1st) 143412 ( 2017 )
[…] communications from the police must be complied with and which are optional. Hodari D.,
    
    499 U.S. at 627
    . What if the police officer repeats the request to “come here?” What if the
    officer raises his voice the second time or gets out of the car or shines his flashlight? At what
    point does a reasonable, innocent person recognize that he or she is no longer free to leave?
    ¶ 77        The reason these questions matter is the flip side of this coin—at some point refusing to
    comply with a police officer’s communication can turn into a crime. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a)
    (West 2014) (“A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to
    the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity
    commits a Class A misdemeanor.”); People v. Synnott, 
    349 Ill. App. 3d 223
    , 227, 229 (2004)
    (defendant was guilty of obstructing police officer when he “repeatedly disobeyed the
    arresting officer’s order to exit the vehicle,” as “merely refusing a police officer’s lawful order