Twyman v. The Illinois Department of Employment Security , 2017 IL App (1st) 162367 ( 2017 )
[…] 4
    No. 1-16-2367
    on which plaintiff might have filed a complaint for administrative review of
    said decision was Tuesday, June 7, 2016," and plaintiff did not file until
    "Thursday, June 9, 2016," which was "2 days after the statutory period within
    which to file the complaint expired." See 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014)
    ("Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in
    the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the
    administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review."); 735
    ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014) ("Every action to review a final administrative
    decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of
    summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be
    reviewed was served upon the party ***.").
    ¶ 10           On July 20, 2016, the trial court issued an order, which is the subject of
    this appeal, so we repeat it here in full:
    "This matter comes before This Court for a hearing on the state
    defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction,