Twyman v. The Illinois Department of Employment Security , 2017 IL App (1st) 162367 ( 2017 )
[…] matter jurisdiction.   735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2014) (providing for
    dismissal when "the action was not commenced within the time limited by
    law"). The state defendants moved to dismiss on the ground that "[t]he last day
    4
    No. 1-16-2367
    on which plaintiff might have filed a complaint for administrative review of
    said decision was Tuesday, June 7, 2016," and plaintiff did not file until
    "Thursday, June 9, 2016," which was "2 days after the statutory period within
    which to file the complaint expired." See 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014)
    ("Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in
    the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the
    administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review."); 735
    ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014) ("Every action to review a final administrative
    decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of
    summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be
    reviewed was served upon the party ***.").