Twyman v. The Illinois Department of Employment Security , 2017 IL App (1st) 162367 ( 2017 )
[…] Department of Revenue, 
    109 Ill. 2d 202
    , 210-11 (1985) (circuit court)). "When
    a court is exercising special statutory jurisdiction, the language of the act
    conferring jurisdiction delimits the court's power to hear the case." ESG Watts,
    
    191 Ill. 2d at 30
    . "A party seeking to invoke special statutory jurisdiction,"
    such as plaintiff in the case at bar, " 'must strictly adhere to the proscribed
    procedures' in the statute." ESG Watts, 
    191 Ill. 2d at 30
     (quoting McGaughy,
    
    165 Ill. 2d at 12
    ).
    ¶ 29            Section 3-102 of the Law makes the same point: "Unless review is
    sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner herein
    provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be
    barred from obtaining judicial review." (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-102
    (West 2014).
    ¶ 30            Section 3-103 of the Law specifies the time and manner of review, as
    follows:   "Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be