In re Marriage of Rife , 376 Ill. App. 3d 1050 ( 2007 )
[…] so capable of producing harm that its enforcement would be contrary to the public interest. 
    O'Hara, 127 Ill. 2d at 342
    ; Estate of 
    Braun, 222 Ill. App. 3d at 182
    . The issue is one of law, and thus our
    substantive review here is de novo. See Vine Street Clinic v. HealthLink, Inc., 
    353 Ill. App. 3d 929
    ,
    932 (2004), rev'd in part on other grounds, 
    222 Ill. 2d 276
    (2006).
    The public policy relevant here is embodied in section 502(f) of the Illinois Marriage and
    Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2004)), which governs marital settlement
    agreements in dissolution judgments, and the case law applying it. Section 502(f) states, "Except for
    terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the judgment may expressly preclude
    or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise,
    terms of an agreement *** are automatically modified by modification of the judgment." (Emphasis
    added.) 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West 2004).
    " 'The purpose of subsection (f) is to permit the parties to preclude or limit modification of
    terms pertaining to maintenance, and other matters, excluding matters pertaining to children.' "
    (Emphasis in original.)