Amalgamated Transit Union v. The Illinois Labor Relations Board , 2017 IL App (1st) 160999 ( 2017 )
[…] time to engage in meaningful negotiations before a subcontract has been entered into.
    ¶ 52   Of course the New York cases are not controlling here. See U.S. Residential Management
    & Development, LLC v. Head, 
    397 Ill. App. 3d 156
    , 164 (2009) (noting that the holdings from
    other jurisdictions are not binding on this court). In addition, we note that the statute relied upon
    in the New York cases is different than the statute that controls in Illinois. Compare N.Y. Educ.
    Law § 3813(1) (McKinney 1992) (“No action or special proceeding *** shall be prosecuted or
    maintained *** unless it shall appear *** that a written verified claim upon which such action or
    special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school
    within three months after the accrual of such claim ***.” (Emphasis added.)) with 5 ILCS
    315/11(a) (West 2012) (“provided that no complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor
    practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of a charge with the Board” (emphasis
    added)).