People v. Clayton , 2014 IL App (4th) 130340 ( 2014 )
[…] 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2012). The officer must submit the report to the Secretary of
    State, who will then confirm the suspension by mailing a notice of its effective date to the
    defendant. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2012). However, if the Secretary of State
    determines the sworn report is defective, i.e., it does not contain sufficient information or was
    completed in error, then the confirmation of the suspension “shall not be mailed to the person
    or entered to the record.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2012). Instead, “the sworn report
    shall be forwarded to the court of venue with a copy returned to the issuing agency identifying
    any defect.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(h) (West 2012). The officer is also required to serve the
    driver with notice his license will be summarily suspended. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West
    2012) (either immediate notice or notice by mail).