Smart v. The City of Chicago , 2013 IL App (1st) 120901 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. ¶¶ 1, 9. In Moore, our
    supreme court ultimately concluded that the existence of snow and ice on park district
    recreational property was not an "activity" conducted on defendant's property, but rather a
    "condition of the property." Id. ¶ 16. Thus, the court found that the park district was immune
    under the Act.
    ¶ 52   In this case, any arguments raised by the City under the Act were resolved prior to trial
    and no issues regarding the City's immunity from suit are raised on appeal. Furthermore, the
    liability of the City here is not based on section 3-106 of the Act, but rather on the general duty
    19
    1-12-0901
    imposed on a public entity under section 3-102 (a) "to maintain its property in a reasonably safe
    condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and
    permitted to use the property." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2006). Moore's construction of the
    word "condition" as used in section 3-106 of the Act has no relevance in this case where liability
    against the City is based, even under the City's view, on common law principles regarding a