Smart v. The City of Chicago , 2013 IL App (1st) 120901 ( 2013 )
[…] form. The City contends that its special interrogatory tested the general verdict because it asked
    the jury whether Smart's contributory negligence was greater than 50% of the proximate cause of
    his injuries. Because the verdict form returned by the jury did not address Smart's contributory
    negligence, the City claims that the special interrogatory would have tested that verdict and an
    affirmative answer would have been inconsistent with a general verdict in Smart's favor.
    ¶ 31      Section 2-1108 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs special interrogatories and
    states:
    "Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict.
    The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to
    find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in
    writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted
    to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of
    fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the
    special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the
    latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2006).
    ¶ 32      A special interrogatory is in proper form if "(1) it relates to an ultimate issue of fact upon
    which the rights of the parties depend, and (2) an answer responsive thereto is inconsistent with
    some general verdict that might be returned."