Warren County Soil and Water Conservation District v. Walters , 2014 IL App (3d) 130087 ( 2014 )
[…] trial court’s equitable discretion to relax the diligence requirement where justice requires it to
    do so); Rockford Financial Systems, Inc. v. Borgetti, 
    403 Ill. App. 3d 321
    , 326-27 (2010)
    (same); In re Marriage of Roepenack, 
    2012 IL App (3d) 110198
    , ¶ 40 (ruling that “[w]hen
    justice and fairness require, a judgment may be vacated even though the requirement of due
    diligence had not been satisfied”). I believe that the latter cases are better reasoned. The plain
    language of section 2-1401 clearly indicates that the equitable relief that was formerly
    available under the old common law writs remains available under section 2-1401. See 735
    ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2008) (“[a]ll relief heretofore obtainable and the grounds for such
    relief heretofore available, whether by any of the foregoing remedies or otherwise, shall be
    available in every case, by proceedings hereunder, regardless of the nature of the order or
    judgment from which relief is sought or of the proceedings in which it was entered”).
    ¶ 48        Although the majority appears to agree that trial courts still have the discretion to relax the
    due diligence requirement for equitable reasons under appropriate circumstances, it finds that
    the facts of this case do not present such circumstances.