People v. Burnley , 2014 IL App (5th) 120486 ( 2014 )
[…] Terrell Burnley, was convicted of residential burglary. On May 15, 2012, the defendant was
    sentenced to prison for a term of eight years. The defendant appeals, arguing that he was not
    proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the evidence is insufficient to show that the
    home which he was found guilty of burglarizing was a “dwelling place” as defined in the
    Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a), 2-6(b) (West 2010)). He asks that we
    reduce his conviction to one for simple burglary and remand the cause for resentencing.
    ¶2         Section 19-3(a) of the Code defines the offense of residential burglary, of which the
    defendant was convicted, as follows: “A person commits residential burglary who knowingly
    and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling
    place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2010). Section 2-6(b) of the Code defines the
    term dwelling for purposes of section 19-3(a) as “a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or
    other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants