People v. Burnley , 2014 IL App (5th) 120486 ( 2014 )
[…] He asks that we
    reduce his conviction to one for simple burglary and remand the cause for resentencing.
    ¶2         Section 19-3(a) of the Code defines the offense of residential burglary, of which the
    defendant was convicted, as follows: “A person commits residential burglary who knowingly
    and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling
    place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2010). Section 2-6(b) of the Code defines the
    term dwelling for purposes of section 19-3(a) as “a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or
    other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants
    actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside.” 720
    ILCS 5/2-6(b) (West 2010). The defendant argues on appeal that the house which he was found
    guilty of burglarizing was not a dwelling within the meaning of the residential burglary statute