People v. Inman , 2014 IL App (5th) 120097 ( 2014 )
[…] -4-
    upon retrial.” 
    Pearce, 395 U.S. at 723
    . The Court held that when a trial judge imposes a more
    severe sentence after remand from an appeal, the record must affirmatively show the reasons
    for the court’s decision to do so, and those reasons must relate to “objective information
    concerning identifiable conduct” by the defendant subsequent to the original sentencing
    proceedings. 
    Pearce, 395 U.S. at 726
    .
    ¶ 14        Our legislature codified the Pearce holding in section 5-5-4 of the Unified Code of
    Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-4 (West 2006)). That statute provides that a court “shall not
    impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same
    conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence *** unless the more severe sentence is
    based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing.” 730
    ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2006).
    ¶ 15        On resentencing in this case, the defendant was sentenced to 35 years for the murder
    conviction. This is a shorter sentence than his original sentence of natural life in prison. His