Carter v. The Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission , 2014 IL App (5th) 130151WC ( 2014 )
[…] Mayer opined that there was no scientific or medical reason to apply a different limitations
    period to claims by coal miners alleging COPD (as opposed to coal workers’ pneumoconiosis),
    he never stated or implied that COPD was the same as coal workers’ pneumoconiosis or that
    the former was a type of the latter. To the contrary, his report unequivocally provides that they
    are two separate conditions.6
    ¶ 23       The claimant points to two other legal provisions in support of his argument that “coal
    miners pneumoconiosis” includes COPD. First, he relies upon section 1(d) of the Act (820
    ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2008)). That section provides, in relevant part, that “[i]f a deceased miner
    was employed for 10 years or more in one or more coal mines and died from a respirable
    disease there shall, effective July 1, 1973, be a rebuttable presumption that his or her death was
    due to pneumoconiosis.” 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2008). Contrary to the claimant’s
    argument, this provision does not suggest that COPD is equivalent to (or a type of) coal
    workers’ pneumoconiosis. It merely suggests that: (1) pneumoconiosis is one of multiple types