People v. Dawson , 2022 IL App (1st) 190422 ( 2022 )
[…] exclusions. 3 Pub. Act 99-258, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). The removal occurred after defendant’s
    armed robbery offenses were committed, but before defendant was sentenced for them on
    November 7, 2016. Put another way for our purposes, armed robbery, when committed with a
    firearm, was excluded from juvenile jurisdiction in 2013, 4 when defendant committed the
    armed robberies at issue, but was not excluded from juvenile jurisdiction in 2017, when the
    instant armed habitual offense was committed. Compare 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West
    2012), with 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2016).
    3
    Although, in the text above, we speak of one “list” of exclusions, there are actually nesting lists,
    or exclusions within exclusions. Section 5-120 has a list of 4 exceptions, providing that “[e]xcept as
    provided in Sections [1] 5-125, [2] 5-130, [3] 5-805, and [4] 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was
    under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this
    State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2016). Section 5-130, which is named in Section 5-120, then contains
    its own list of exclusions. Specifically, section 5-130 excludes from the definition of delinquent minor