People v. Dawson , 2022 IL App (1st) 190422 ( 2022 )
[…] Also, section 2-8 of the Code, which defines the term “forcible felony,”
    was last amended in 1996. 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2016); Pub. Act 89-462, art. 2 (eff. May, 29,
    1996). As a result, robbery was included as a forcible felony in 2013, when defendant was
    arrested for the predicate robberies, as well as in 2017, when he was arrested for the instant
    offense.
    8
    No. 1-19-0422
    ¶ 24               Although the armed habitual statute did not change between 2013 and 2017, the
    Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) did, and that is the crux of the dispute. 705 ILCS 405/1-1
    et seq. (West 2016).
    ¶ 25               In 2013, when the 17-year old defendant committed the underlying armed robberies,
    section 5-120 of the Act provided: “Except as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805, and
    5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the alleged offense
    may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012).
    Section 5-120 provided that juvenile proceedings could be instituted under the Act for “any
    minor who prior to the minor’s 17th birthday has violated or attempted to violate” any law.
    705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2012). Since defendant was over 17 years old when he committed
    the armed robberies, he was prosecuted in adult court for them, rather than being adjudicated
    in a juvenile proceeding.
    ¶ 26               However, in 2014, the law changed. Effective January 1, 2014, and still in effect today,
    section 5-120 of the Act provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Sections 5-125, 5-130, 5-805,
    and 5-810 of this Article, no minor who was under 18 years of age at the time of the alleged
    offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West
    2016).
    ¶ 27               Defendant argues that, if his 2013 offenses had been committed in 2017, when he was
    prosecuted for armed habitual, he may not have received adult convictions for them. Thus,