People v. Dawson , 2022 IL App (1st) 190422 ( 2022 )
[…] bar concerned the armed habitual statute. In Miles, the defendant had been convicted of
    burglary and sentenced, based on his criminal history, as a Class X offender. Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , ¶ 1. On direct appeal, he argued that his criminal history did not qualify him
    for Class X sentencing, since one of the prior qualifying offenses was an armed robbery
    committed when he was 15 years old. Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , ¶¶ 1, 3. The
    defendant’s argument was based on the language of section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code, which
    provided that, when a defendant over 21 years old is convicted of a Class 1 or 2 felony, Class
    X sentencing is mandatory if he has previously been convicted twice “of an offense that
    contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony was
    committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class” felony. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b)
    (West 2016) (discussed in Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , ¶ 5).
    14
    No. 1-19-0422
    ¶ 40               As noted, the statutory language in Miles is different from the language at issue in the
    case at bar.