Memberselect Insurance Company v. Luz , 2016 IL App (1st) 141947 ( 2016 )
[…] 178 Ill. 2d 474
    , 483 (1997) ("Any conflict between
    statutory and insurance policy provisions will be resolved in favor of the statutory provisions.");
    State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Smith, 
    197 Ill. 2d 369
    , 372 (2001) ("[I]nsurance
    policy provisions that conflict with a statute are void."). The arbitration provision here governs
    not only underinsured-motorist claims but also uninsured-motorist claims. And an Illinois statute
    governs arbitration demands for uninsured-motorist claims. Section 143a(1) of the Illinois
    Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2006)) provides for an arbitration procedure that
    mirrors the procedure in the arbitration provision at issue in this case, but it only requires that the
    insured request arbitration: "Upon the insured requesting arbitration, each party to the dispute
    shall select an arbitrator and the 2 arbitrators so named shall select a third arbitrator." (Emphasis
    added.) 
    Id. The statute
    envisions that a "request" for arbitration will be sufficient to trigger the
    right to arbitration for uninsured-motorist claims.
    ¶ 35   As we have noted, this case involves an underinsured-motorist claim, but we find it