Souri outside of a vague statement that his defense was impacted. Accordingly, under these facts and circumstances, -7- No. 1-21-1113 Mr. Souri has provided no factual support for his contention of laches as a defense to the revival of the 2008 judgment. Therefore, the trial court did not err in reviving that judgment. ¶ 17 Mr. Souri next argues that the trial court erred by applying interest to the judgment during the period when it was dormant. ¶ 18 “Every judgment except those arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303.” 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 2020). Section 2- 1303 of the Code states, “judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2020). ¶ 19 The statute does not create any exception as to when a judgment accrues interest, especially one that applies to a dormant judgment. 4 Mr.