Souri filed a timely notice of appeal following the trial court’s judgment. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994); R. 303 (eff. July 1, 2017). ¶ 11 Mr. Souri presents the following issues on appeal: (1) whether the trial court erred in granting the plaintiffs’ petition to revive the 2008 judgment; and (2) whether the trial court erred by applying interest to the judgment. He first argues that the trial court abused its discretion by granting the revival of the judgment because the revival violated the doctrine of laches. ¶ 12 Section 2-1602 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which covers the revival of judgments, states: “[A] judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the seventh year after its entry, or in the seventh year after its last revival, or in the twentieth year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant and by serving the petition and entering a court order for revival as provided in the following subsections.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1602 (West 2020). ¶ 13 Mr. Souri’s argument that the trial court erred in reviving the 2008 judgment is based on the doctrine of laches.