Slay v. Allstate Corp. , 2018 IL App (1st) 180133 ( 2019 )
[…] find that, at the pleading stage, this allegation supports a reasonable inference in Mary’s
    favor as to Allstate’s improper motive. We find that the second amended complaint
    sufficiently alleges that Allstate exercised its contractual discretion in a manner that was
    arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to the reasonable expectations of the parties. Thus, it states a
    claim for breach of the implied duty of good faith and fair dealing. Accordingly, we conclude
    that the trial court erred in dismissing the second amended complaint under section 2-615 of
    the Code.
    ¶ 44       We turn to the trial court’s separate determination that dismissal was also warranted
    under section 2-619 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014) (permitting defendant
    to seek dismissal on the ground “[t]hat the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other
    affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim”). A motion to dismiss
    under this provision “admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint, admits all well-pleaded
    facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom, and asserts an affirmative matter outside the
    complaint bars or defeats the cause of action.” Reynolds,