Thomas v. Weatherguard Construction Company, Inc. , 2015 IL App (1st) 142785 ( 2015 )
[…] law that could not be applied retroactively. Einoder, 
    2015 IL 117193
    , ¶ 36.
    ¶ 72          Plaintiff argues that the amendment in this case is distinct from that at issue in Einoder
    because attorney fees were available prior to the 2011 amendment. We agree. The
    amendment in this case did not create the remedy of attorney fees in suits under the Wage
    26
    Nos. 1-14-2785, 1-14-2807 (cons.)
    Payment Act. Prior to the 2011 amendment, attorney fees could be sought in Wage Payment
    Act suits, under the Attorneys Fees in Wage Actions Act (705 ILCS 225/1 (West 2010)). The
    Attorneys Fees in Wage Actions Act provided a process to obtain attorney fees whenever an
    “employee brings an action for wages earned and due and owing according to the terms of
    the employment.” 705 ILCS 225/1 (West 2010). A suit brought under the Wage Payment Act
    falls within that category. See Andrews v. Kowa Printing Corp., 
    351 Ill. App. 3d 668
    , 683
    (2004), aff'd, 
    217 Ill. 2d 101
    (2005); Schackleton v. Federal Signal Corp., 
    196 Ill. App. 3d 437