Thomas v. Weatherguard Construction Company, Inc. , 2015 IL App (1st) 142785 ( 2015 )
[…] testimony, in which MacDonald had supplied the dollar amounts representing 20% of the net
    proceeds for each contract that plaintiff had secured. Thus, the trial court did not
    “mischaracterize” MacDonald’s testimony in any way. Accordingly, we cannot find that the
    trial court erred in awarding plaintiff damages and affirm the trial court’s judgment in
    plaintiff’s favor.
    ¶ 60                                       II. Wage Payment Act
    ¶ 61          In his appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by refusing to apply the 2011
    amendment to section 14 of the Wage Payment Act retroactively. The 2011 amendment
    added new language to the Wage Payment Act, which now provides:
    “(a) Any employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements
    by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through a
    claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, the amount
    22
    Nos. 1-14-2785, 1-14-2807 (cons.)
    of any such underpayments and damages of 2% of the amount of any such
    underpayments for each month following the date of payment during which such
    underpayments remain unpaid. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover
    costs and all reasonable attorney's fees.” 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2010).
    Plaintiff argues that both the 2% monthly interest on unpaid wages and the attorney fees
    provisions of the amendment should be applied retroactively. We note that defendant does