People v. Long , 2018 IL App (4th) 150919 ( 2019 )
[…] these contentions.
    ¶ 122                                    G. Reimbursement Fee
    ¶ 123       Finally, defendant argues on appeal that the $5000 fee imposed by the trial court to
    reimburse his court-appointed counsel should be vacated. He contends the court abused its
    discretion by imposing a maximum fee where he had no ability to pay and because the court
    appeared “not to have known that the maximum fee it could impose was [$5000].”
    ¶ 124       The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012)) provides as
    follows:
    “Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may
    order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to
    reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to
    determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by
    the defendant *** and any other information pertaining to the defendant’s financial
    - 23 -
    circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted
    on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s Attorney at any time after the
    appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order
    disposing of the case at the trial level.”
    A reimbursement fee should not exceed $5000 where the defendant is charged with a felony.
    
    Id. § 113-3.1(b).
    Also, the trial court may, in its discretion, order that a defendant’s money
    bond be used “in whole or in part to comply with any payment order entered.”