United Equitable Insurance Co. v. Thomas , 2021 IL App (1st) 201122 ( 2021 )
[…] ridesharing. Given Thomas’s misrepresentations in the application and continued failure to
    disclose this use of the vehicle, UEIC relies on conditions 4 and 20 to argue that it owed no
    coverage for Thomas and Rascoe’s claim.
    ¶ 48           It is apparent that Thomas failed to disclose to UEIC that he was using the insured vehicle
    for ridesharing. Nonetheless, we agree with the trial court that, by operation of the Code and
    condition 4 of the policy, it was too late for UEIC to rescind coverage by the time of the June 2017
    collision.
    ¶ 49           Section 154 of the Code provides:
    “No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or
    in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach
    -15-
    1-20-1122
    of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or
    prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty
    or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or
    rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such
    misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy
    unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or
    materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard
    assumed by the company. With respect to a policy of insurance as
    defined in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of Section 143.13 *** a policy
    or policy renewal shall not be rescinded after the policy has been in
    effect for one year or one policy term, whichever is less. This Section
    shall not apply to policies of marine or transportation insurance.”
    (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2016).
    ¶ 50          Our court has explained that this provision
    “ ‘establishes a two-prong test to be used in situations where insurance policies may
    be voided: the statement must be false and the false statement must have been made