United Equitable Insurance Co. v. Thomas , 2021 IL App (1st) 201122 ( 2021 )
[…] first term and because all the relief Standard Mutual sought in its complaint resulted from its
    alleged right to rescind the policy.” Id. ¶ 23.
    ¶ 59          Standard Mutual is analogous to the instant case. Just as section 154 of the Code prevented
    rescission of the policy in that case notwithstanding the insured’s failure to disclose all household
    residents, UEIC was time-barred from rescinding its policy, despite Thomas’s failure to disclose
    his use of the insured vehicle for ridesharing.
    ¶ 60          The parties do not dispute that section 154 encompasses automobile insurance policies such
    as that issued to Thomas. Thus, the policy could “not be rescinded after the policy has been in
    effect for one year or one policy term, whichever is less.” (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/154
    (West 2016). The policy issued to Thomas had an initial six-month term from March 22 to
    September 22, 2016, and was twice renewed for six-month terms, in September 2016 and in March