United Equitable Insurance Co. v. Thomas , 2021 IL App (1st) 201122 ( 2021 )
[…] “Did the trial court correctly interpret section 154 of the Insurance
    Code to bar an insurance company from rescinding an automobile
    insurance policy or policy renewal after the policy has been in effect
    for one year or one policy term, whichever is less, where the
    applicants    for    the    insurance     policy    made      material
    misrepresentations to procure coverage or to receive the insurance
    coverage at a lower premium rate?” Id. ¶ 11.
    ¶ 55           The court recognized that “[at] issue is the meaning of the penultimate sentence *** added
    to section 154 by an amendment effective June 1, 1996 (Pub. Act 89-413, § 5 (eff. June 1, 1996)
    (
    1995 Ill. Laws 4368
    , 4369)).” Id. ¶ 13. That is, the case depended upon interpretation of the
    provision that “a policy or policy renewal shall not be rescinded after the policy has been in effect
    for one year or one policy term, whichever is less.” 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2010). The Standard
    Mutual court recognized that, although this provision was mentioned in Coregis and American
    Service, resolution of those cases did not turn upon that provision, and so the issue was “one of
    first impression.” Standard Mutual,