Murry v. Lemay , 2021 IL App (5th) 210015-U ( 2021 )
[…] The Act defines “Parental responsibilities” as “both parenting time
    and significant decision-making responsibilities with respect to a child.” 
    Id.
     § 600(d). Regardless
    of whether the parents have ever been married, the statutory factors enumerated in the Act are
    relevant in determining child custody. Hall v. Hall, 
    226 Ill. App. 3d 686
    , 689 (1991). Section
    602.7(b) of the Act sets out the factors that the circuit court is required to consider when
    determining the best interest of a child in conjunction with the allocation of parenting time. 750
    ILCS 5/602.7(b) (West 2020).
    ¶ 38   Pursuant to section 610.5(a) of the Act, “[p]arenting time may be modified at any time,
    without a showing of serious endangerment, upon a showing of changed circumstances that
    necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child.” (Emphasis added.) 
    Id.
     § 610.5(a).
    Section 610.5(c) of the Act also provides that
    12
    “the court shall modify a parenting plan or allocation judgment when necessary to serve
    the child’s best interests if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that on the