People v. Merriweather , 2021 IL App (2d) 200379 ( 2021 )
[…] defendant is trying “to have his cake and eat it, too.” Given that we have concluded that we cannot
    address the merits of defendant’s sentencing claim in the absence of a valid Rule 604(d) certificate,
    we do not agree. Had counsel filed a valid certificate, defendant could have obtained a ruling on
    -9-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200379
    his sentencing claim without relinquishing his sentence reduction. We see no reason that defendant
    should be penalized for counsel’s oversight.
    ¶ 21   We note that, for purposes of proceedings on remand, the principles underlying section 5-
    5-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2020)) are applicable here.
    Section 5-5-4(a) provides:
    “Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review ***, the court shall
    not impose a new sentence for the same offense *** which is more severe than the prior
    sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe
    sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original
    sentencing.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2020).
    Because we are not setting aside defendant’s sentence, section 5-5-4(a) cannot have any direct
    application here. But the purpose of the section is to “prevent[ ] vindictiveness in resentencing a