Harding v. Cordis Corp. , 2021 IL App (1st) 210032 ( 2021 )
[…] that petition on February 24, 2021. Accordingly, we have jurisdiction pursuant to Illinois Supreme
    Court Rule 306(a)(3) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020), governing permissive appeals from the circuit court’s
    denial of a motion to dismiss on grounds that the circuit court lacks personal jurisdiction.
    ¶ 21                                      III. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 22    Section 2-209 of the Code, also referred to as the Illinois long-arm statute, enumerates
    certain acts that will allow Illinois courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
    defendant. 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2020). As relevant here, subsection (c) of the statute also
    permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant “on any other basis now
    or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 
    Id.
    § 2-209(c). “When subsection (c) is invoked, we assess whether the nonresident defendant[’s]
    contacts with Illinois suffice to satisfy both federal and Illinois due process.” Rios v. Bayer Corp.,
    
    2020 IL 125020