Huang v. The Human Rights Commission , 2021 IL App (2d) 200579-U ( 2021 )
[…] (West 2018)) prohibits
    discrimination against a person on the basis of his or her race. 
    Id.
     §§ 1-102(A); 1-103(Q). In
    addition, the Act prohibits retaliation against an individual because he or she has opposed unlawful
    discrimination or has made a charge or complaint or participated in an investigation under the Act.
    Id. § 6-101(A). When a person files a charge alleging discrimination or retaliation under the Act,
    the Department must conduct a full investigation of the allegations and prepare a written report.
    Id. §§ 7A-102(C)(1), (D)(1). The Department must determine whether there is “substantial
    -7-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200579-U
    evidence” that the alleged violation(s) occurred. 
    Id.
     § 7A-102(D)(2). “Substantial evidence” is
    “evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and
    which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” Id.
    § 7A-102(D)(2). If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the
    allegation, the charge is dismissed. Id. § 7A-102(D)(3).
    ¶ 19   The petitioner may seek review by the Commission of the dismissal. Id. The request may