People v. James , 2021 IL App (1st) 182569-U ( 2021 )
[…] defense. Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 224
    . The State carries this burden if it negates any one of the elements
    of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id.
     At 225.
    ¶ 19   If the defendant’s claim of self-defense fails, the trier of fact must then find the defendant
    guilty of either first or second degree murder. Jeffries, 
    164 Ill. 2d at 128
    . Second degree murder
    occurs when an individual commits first degree murder, but a mitigating factor is present. See
    People v. Thompson, 
    354 Ill. App. 3d 579
    , 585, 587 (2004); see also 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2016).
    The mitigating factor relevant in the instant case is if “at the time of the killing [the defendant]
    believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing
    under the [self-defense] principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is
    unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (a)(2) (West 2016).
    ¶ 20   The issue presented in this appeal is whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the actions taken by Bryant were not justified because Bryant’s belief in the need to act in
    self-defense was unreasonable.