Village of Lake Bluff v. Rogel-Rebollar , 2021 IL App (2d) 191132-U ( 2021 )
[…] ,
    350 (2006). After reviewing the totality of the evidence in this case, we conclude that the trial
    court’s decision was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 15   Under the Lake Bluff Municipal Code, “[a] person commits the offense of resisting or
    obstructing a peace officer when such person knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by
    one known to the person to be a peace officer of any authorized act within his official capacity.”
    Lake Bluff Municipal Code § 5-7-3-6 (1988). That provision’s operative language is identical to
    that of section 31-1(a) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2018)),
    which provides that a person is guilty of resisting or obstructing a peace officer when the person
    “knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer
    *** of any authorized act within his or her official capacity.”
    ¶ 16   Under section 31-1(a), “resisting” or “resistance” means “withstanding the force or effect
    of” or the “exertion of oneself to counteract or defeat.” (Internal quotation marks and citations
    omitted). People v. Synnott, 
    349 Ill. App. 3d 223
    , 225 (2004).