People v. McFarland , 2021 IL App (4th) 200275-U ( 2021 )
[…] regardless of the seriousness of the error, or (2) a clear or obvious error occurred
    and that error is so serious that it affected the fairness of defendant’s trial and
    challenged the integrity of the judicial process, regardless of the closeness of the
    evidence.” People v. Piatkowski, 
    225 Ill. 2d 551
    , 565 (2007).
    The first step under either prong of the plain error doctrine is to determine whether a clear or
    obvious error occurred. People v. Sebby, 
    2017 IL 119445
    , ¶ 49.
    ¶ 21           Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1
    (West 2020)) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(a) The following grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of
    withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
    (1) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious
    physical harm to another.
    ***
    (12) The imprisonment of the defendant would endanger his or her
    medical condition.
    ***
    (19) The defendant serves as the caregiver for a relative who is ill,
    disabled, or elderly.”
    ¶ 22           In the instant case, no clear or obvious error occurred when the trial court found