People v. Butler , 2021 IL App (1st) 171400 ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 41   In order to make a warrantless arrest, police must have probable cause. People v. Mitchell,
    
    45 Ill. 2d 148
    , 153 (1970); Beck v. Ohio, 
    379 U.S. 89
    , 91 (1964). Probable cause exists when the
    facts and circumstances known to the officer at the time of the arrest lead a reasonable person “to
    believe that an offense had been committed and that the offense was committed by the person
    arrested.” People v. Sims, 
    192 Ill. 2d 592
    , 614 (2000). This fundamental principle is codified in
    section 107-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which provides that “[a] peace
    officer may arrest a person when: *** [he or she] has reasonable grounds to believe that the person
    is committing or has committed an offense.” 725 ILCS 5/107-2(1)(c) (West 2018). “The statutory
    phrase ‘reasonable grounds’ has the same substantive meaning as ‘probable cause.’ ” People v.
    Lee, 
    214 Ill. 2d 476
    , 484 (2005).
    - 13 -
    No. 1-17-1400