In re Ch.W. , 2021 IL App (5th) 210068-U ( 2021 )
[…] The record rebuts Beau W.’s claim that the State failed to prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the minor children were neglected. The evidence
    demonstrated that there were ongoing substance abuse and domestic violence issues in the
    home that had not been resolved. For these reasons, the trial court’s finding that the minor
    14
    children were neglected as a result of their environment being injurious to their welfare
    was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
    ¶ 34                                   B. Fitness
    ¶ 35   According to section 2-22(1) of the Act, at a dispositional hearing, the trial court
    “shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be
    made a ward of the court,” and then, if the minor is made a ward of the court, the court
    “shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the
    minor and the public.” 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2020). If the court determines that a