People v. Davis , 2021 IL App (1st) 191959 ( 2021 )
[…] Cook County Treasurer’s Office had identified as ones associated with a delinquency for failure
    to pay taxes. The Property, which Rep. Davis and her staff had at that point occupied for 17 years
    without paying taxes, was included on this list.
    ¶ 24   In typical cases involving significant delinquent taxes, the county attaches a tax lien to the
    property and, if the taxes are not paid, enforces the lien through a forced sale. But that was not an
    option in this case because the property was owned by the CBE, a tax-exempt institution. Section
    9-195 of the Property Tax Code, referenced above, while providing that taxes on otherwise tax-
    exempt property leased for profit “shall be collected in the same manner as on property that is not
    exempt, and the lessee shall be liable for those taxes,” also expressly states that “no tax lien shall
    attach to the exempt real estate.” 35 ILCS 200/9-195 (West 2020).
    ¶ 25   In April 2012, the County initiated this collection action against Rep. Davis in her personal