Wright v. Chicago Housing Authority , 2021 IL App (1st) 201356-U ( 2021 )
[…] of other residents and persons residing in the immediate vicinity of the premises.” Id. § 982.551(l).
    The HUD regulations provide that the local public housing authority “may at any time deny
    program assistance for an applicant, or terminate program assistance for a participant, *** [i[f the
    family violates any family obligations under the program.” Id. § 982.552(c)(1)(i). “Family” is
    defined as a single person or a “group of persons residing together.” Id. § 5.403.
    ¶4      The HUD regulations state that “[t]he requirements” of section 982, which provide for the
    family obligations that must be complied with as a condition for participating in the HCV program,
    also “apply to a guest.” Id. § 5.100. “Guest” is defined as “a person temporarily staying in the unit
    with the consent of a tenant or other member of the household who has express or implied authority
    to so consent on behalf of the tenant.” Id.
    ¶5     The HUD regulations further require that the local public housing authorities “must adopt
    a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in
    accordance with HUD requirements.” Id. § 982.54(a).