MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. Brophy , 2021 IL App (3d) 200192-U ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 368
    . Moreover, we also review de novo the dismissal of a complaint
    for lack of standing. Glisson v. City of Marion, 
    188 Ill. 2d 211
    , 221 (1999).
    ¶ 11                                               A. Standing
    ¶ 12          At the outset, we note that the court found the plaintiffs did not have standing to raise an
    overpayment under section 20-175(a) because they never sought tax exempt status. The plaintiffs
    agree that they did not file for tax exempt status but state that it was not necessary that they do so
    under section 20-175(a) and agree that they would not have qualified for exempt status. Section
    20-175(a) stated:
    “In counties other than Cook County, if any property is twice assessed for the same
    year, or assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously assessed taxes have
    been paid either at sale or otherwise, or have been overpaid by the same claimant
    or by different claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the facts in
    the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant. When the County Collector
    is unable to determine the proper claimant, the circuit court, on petition of the
    person paying the taxes, or his or her agent, and being satisfied of the facts in the
    case, shall direct the county collector to refund the taxes and deduct the amount
    thereof, pro rata, from the moneys due to taxing bodies which received the taxes
    erroneously paid, or their legal successors. Pleadings in connection with the petition
    provided for in this Section shall conform to that prescribed in the Civil Practice
    Law. Appeals may be taken from the judgment of the circuit court, either by the
    county collector or by the petitioner, as in other civil cases. A claim for refund shall
    not be allowed unless a petition is filed within 5 years from the date the right to a
    refund arose. If a certificate of error results in the allowance of a homestead
    5
    exemption not previously allowed, the county collector shall pay the taxpayer
    interest on the amount of taxes paid that are attributable to the amount of the
    additional allowance, at the rate of 6% per year. To cover the cost of interest, the
    county collector shall proportionately reduce the distribution of taxes collected for
    each taxing district in which the property is situated.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a) (West
    2018).
    ¶ 13          We believe that the circuit court misinterpreted the plaintiffs’ argument. They are not
    arguing that they were exempt from paying taxes. Instead, they are arguing that they are entitled