MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. Brophy , 2021 IL App (3d) 200192-U ( 2021 )
[…] municipality to be liable or exempt from taxes from the date the petition was filed.
    ¶ 21                                          2. Section 20-175(a)
    8
    ¶ 22           Having determined that Joliet was responsible for the taxes from the date the condemnation
    petition was filed, we turn to the question of whether the proper vehicles for raising this claim was
    under section 20-175(a) and/or actions seeking declaratory judgment or mandamus, as the
    plaintiffs raised in their complaint.
    ¶ 23           As set out above, the pertinent portion of section 20-175(a) states:
    “In counties other than Cook County, if any property is twice assessed for the same
    year, or assessed before it becomes taxable, and the erroneously assessed taxes have
    been paid either at sale or otherwise, or have been overpaid by the same claimant
    or by different claimants, the County Collector, upon being satisfied of the facts in
    the case, shall refund the taxes to the proper claimant.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a)
    (West 2018).
    While the voluntary payment doctrine provides that a taxpayer may not recover taxes that are
    voluntarily paid, this section provides an exception to that doctrine. Alvarez v. Pappas, 
    229 Ill. 2d 217
    , 221 (2008).