MB Financial Bank, N.A. v. Brophy , 2021 IL App (3d) 200192-U ( 2021 )
[…] Dalm,
    
    494 U.S. 596
    , 609 n.6 (1990), stating “the commonsense interpretation of ‘overpayment’ is that ‘a
    tax is overpaid when a taxpayer pays more than is owed, for whatever reason or no reason at all.’ ”
    Alvarez, 
    229 Ill. 2d at 225
    . As stated above, the plaintiffs were not responsible for the tax payments
    related to the retroactively owned property. We find that it is cognizable for the plaintiffs to bring
    their claim under section 20-175(a).
    9
    ¶ 25           The defendants argue that, even if the plaintiffs could bring an action under section 20-
    175(a), it would be barred by the five-year statute of limitations contained in that section. Section
    20-175(a) states, inter alia, “A claim for refund shall not be allowed unless a petition is filed within
    5 years from the date the right to a refund arose.” 35 ILCS 200/20-175(a) (West 2018).While the
    right to request a refund under this section “generally accrues at the time the taxes are paid”
    (Alvarez, 
    229 Ill. 2d at 234
     (emphasis added)), here, the right to a refund did not arise until 2017,