People v. Wallace , 2022 IL App (4th) 210475 ( 2022 )
[…] Piatkowski, 
    225 Ill. 2d at 565
    . “A reviewing court’s inquiry [into
    whether the evidence was closely balanced] involves an assessment of the evidence on the
    elements of the charged offense or offenses, along with any evidence regarding the witnesses’
    credibility.” Sebby, 
    2017 IL 119445
    , ¶ 53.
    ¶ 91             Because defendant argues only that counts I and II be reversed due to the trial
    court’s Montgomery violation, we assess whether the evidence was closely balanced only as to
    those charges.
    ¶ 92             Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-
    1.1(a) (West 2018)) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly
    possess on or about his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been
    convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.”
    ¶ 93             Defendant concedes that he was a convicted felon at the time he allegedly possessed
    the two guns in the glove box. Defendant denies, however, that he knowingly possessed those
    guns.