People v. Wallace , 2022 IL App (4th) 210475 ( 2022 )
[…] 601 itself is titled “Required insurance liability policy” and reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(a) No person shall operate *** a motor vehicle designed to be used on a
    public highway in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability
    insurance policy.
    ***
    - 18 -
    (d) No person shall operate a motor vehicle registered in another state upon
    the highways of this State unless the vehicle is covered by a liability insurance
    policy. The operator of the vehicle shall carry within the vehicle evidence of the
    insurance.” 
    Id.
     § 7-601.
    ¶ 62           Importantly, subsection (a) of section 7-601 was in effect at the time Paddy was
    issued, and the language is substantially similar to the language of section 3-707(a) that was in
    effect at that time. See id. § 3-707(a) (“No person shall operate a motor vehicle in this State unless
    the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 ***.”
    (Emphasis added.)). Accordingly, there is no reason to believe that the Paddy court would have
    reached a different conclusion had it also considered section 7-601.
    ¶ 63           However, after Paddy was decided, but before defendant’s traffic stop in May 2019,