People v. Wallace , 2022 IL App (4th) 210475 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 92             Section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-
    1.1(a) (West 2018)) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly
    possess on or about his person *** any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been
    convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.”
    ¶ 93             Defendant concedes that he was a convicted felon at the time he allegedly possessed
    the two guns in the glove box. Defendant denies, however, that he knowingly possessed those
    guns. Section 4-2 of the Criminal Code provides that “[p]ossession is a voluntary act if the offender
    knowingly procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of his control thereof for a
    sufficient time to have been able to terminate his possession.” 
    Id.
     § 4-2.
    ¶ 94             The State presented circumstantial evidence that defendant was aware of the guns.
    Defendant was the sole occupant and driver of a car that contained two handguns in the glove box.
    - 26 -