People v. Wallace , 2022 IL App (4th) 210475 ( 2022 )
[…] that the Paddy court construed and relied upon in reaching its conclusion was in effect at the time
    of defendant’s stop.
    ¶ 61           Nonetheless, neither Paddy nor defendant addresses section 7-601 of the Vehicle
    Code, which is explicitly referred to in section 3-707, and which also requires vehicles being driven
    in Illinois to be covered by liability insurance. Section 7-601 is found in chapter 7, article VI of
    the Vehicle Code. Chapter 7 is titled “Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law,”
    and article VI is titled “Mandatory Insurance.” 625 ILCS 5/ch. 7, art. IV (West 2018). Section 7-
    601 itself is titled “Required insurance liability policy” and reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(a) No person shall operate *** a motor vehicle designed to be used on a
    public highway in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability
    insurance policy.
    ***
    - 18 -
    (d) No person shall operate a motor vehicle registered in another state upon
    the highways of this State unless the vehicle is covered by a liability insurance
    policy. The operator of the vehicle shall carry within the vehicle evidence of the
    insurance.” 
    Id.
     § 7-601.
    ¶ 62           Importantly, subsection (a) of section 7-601 was in effect at the time Paddy was