People v. Wallace , 2022 IL App (4th) 210475 ( 2022 )
[…] Paddy, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 160395
    , ¶ 40.
    ¶ 60             We note that sections 3-707(a) and (c) have been amended since the Paddy opinion
    was filed in October 2017 to explicitly require out-of-state vehicles driving on Illinois roads to be
    covered by liability insurance. See Pub. Act 100-202 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018) (amending 625 ILCS 5/3-
    - 17 -
    707(a) to add “in this State”); Pub. Act 102-509 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022) (amending 625 ILCS 5/3-707(c)
    to add “or under a similar law of another state”). Following Public Act 100-202, section 3-707(a)
    now reads as follows: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle in this State unless the motor
    vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code.”
    (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/3-707(a) (West 2018). And following Public Act 102-509, section
    3-707(c) now reads, in relevant part, “any operator of a motor vehicle subject to registration under
    this Code, or under a similar law of another state, who is convicted of violating this Section [3-
    707] is guilty of a petty offense.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 102-509 (eff. Jan. 1, 2022).
    Accordingly, as of January 1, 2022, Illinois law clearly applies its liability insurance requirement
    to out-of-state cars being driven in Illinois. Nonetheless, we recognize that, when defendant was