People v. Wallace , 2022 IL App (4th) 210475 ( 2022 )
[…] have known that the Illinois window tint law did not apply to defendant’s car. Thus, Campbell did
    not have probable cause or reasonable, articulable suspicion to believe a window tint violation had
    occurred when he initiated the traffic stop on defendant’s out-of-state vehicle.
    ¶ 57            However, we disagree with defendant that Campbell was not justified in stopping
    defendant’s vehicle for an insurance violation. In Illinois, two statutes mandate liability insurance
    coverage for vehicles operating on roadways; however, the parties address only one: section 3-707
    - 16 -
    of the Vehicle Code (id. § 3-707).
    ¶ 58             Section 3-707 of the Vehicle Code mandates that “[n]o person shall operate a motor
    vehicle in this State unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy in
    accordance with Section 7-601 of this Code.” Id. § 3-707(a). Defendant cites People v. Paddy,
    
    2017 IL App (2d) 160395
    , 
    87 N.E.2d 1054
    , in support of his argument that section 3-707 of the
    Vehicle Code, like the window tint statute, does not apply to out-of-state vehicles. In Paddy, the
    appellate court indeed held that “a vehicle properly registered [in another state] need not comply
    with the liability-insurance requirements of the Vehicle Code.” Id. ¶ 40. The court reasoned that,
    although section 3-707 broadly prohibits cars from operating in Illinois without liability insurance,
    it also “adds that only an operator of a motor vehicle subject to registration under the Vehicle Code
    is subject to a penalty under Section 3-707.” Id. The court was referring to the language of
    subsection (c) of section 3-707, which provided the penalty for a violation of subsection (a) of
    section 3-707.
    ¶ 59             Subsection (c), at the time the Paddy decision was filed in October 2017, read, in
    relevant part, that “any operator of a motor vehicle subject to registration under this Code who is
    convicted of violating this Section [3-707] is guilty of a petty offense.” (Emphasis added.) 625
    ILCS 5/3-707(c) (West 2018). Because vehicles properly registered in other states were not subject
    to registration under the Vehicle Code, the Paddy court concluded that the liability insurance