People v. Walker , 2013 IL App (4th) 120118 ( 2013 )
[…] warrant and probable cause requirements. Under Terry, if a police officer has “knowledge
    of sufficient articulable facts at the time of the encounter to create a reasonable suspicion that
    the person in question has committed, or is about to commit, a crime” (People v. Smithers,
    
    83 Ill. 2d 430
    , 434, 
    415 N.E.2d 327
    , 330 (1980)), the officer may briefly stop and detain the
    person to make reasonable inquiries (People v. Sorenson, 
    196 Ill. 2d 425
    , 432, 
    752 N.E.2d 1078
    , 1084 (2001)). In Illinois, the “Terry stop” has been codified under section 107-14 of
    the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), as follows:
    “A peace officer, after having identified himself as a peace officer, may stop any person
    in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from
    the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an
    offense as defined in Section 102-15 of this Code, and may demand the name and
    address of the person and an explanation of his actions. Such detention and temporary
    questioning will be conducted in the vicinity of where the person was stopped.” 725
    ILCS 5/107-14 (West 2010).
    ¶ 34        Additionally, under Terry, “if the officer reasonably believes that the person questioned
    may be armed and dangerous, the officer may conduct a limited patdown search for weapons,
    commonly called a frisk.” Love, 
    199 Ill. 2d at 275