People v. Johnson , 2013 IL App (1st) 120413 ( 2013 )
[…] firearm, with an additional 15-year firearm enhancement, and two 5-year terms for unlawful
    use of a weapon by a felon and aggravated battery. The motion to reconsider sentence was
    denied, and Johnson now appeals.
    ¶ 12                                        ANALYSIS
    ¶ 13       The primary issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in sentencing Johnson to an
    extended term pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(7) of the Code. Because this case turns
    primarily on the interpretation of this section in relation to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1), it is useful
    to begin by setting forth both provisions in their entirety as they existed at the time of the
    crime and sentencing:
    “(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as
    reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 upon any offender:
    (1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously
    convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or
    greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the
    previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately
    brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or
    ***
    (7) When a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the time of the
    commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously
    adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that
    if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction