In re Torry G. , 2014 IL App (1st) 130709 ( 2014 )
[…] , 134 (1992)). Consequently, our supreme court has held that
    mentally ill persons have a constitutionally protected liberty interest to refuse the
    administration of psychotropic medication. In re C.E., 
    161 Ill. 2d 200
    , 213-14 (1994).
    However, the State also has a legitimate parens patriae interest in furthering the treatment of
    the mentally ill by forcibly administering psychotropic medication to patients who are
    incapable of making sound decisions. 
    Id. at 217
    . These competing interests are balanced in
    the involuntary-medication statute, section 2-107.1 of the Code, which provides that
    psychotropic medication shall not be involuntarily administered to a patient unless all of the
    following factors are present:
    “(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
    (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient
    currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to
    function, as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of
    symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought,
    (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
    (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing
    presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
    episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
    (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
    (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
    treatment.
    (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found
    inappropriate.
    (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such
    testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the
    treatment.” 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2012).
    See C.E., 
    161 Ill. 2d at 218
     (provisions of section 2-107.1 “are narrowly tailored to
    specifically address the State’s concern for the well-being of those who are not able to make