People v. Poppo , 2022 IL App (1st) 191217-U ( 2022 )
[…] required to prove that he killed the victim without lawful justification and with the intent to kill or
    do great bodily harm, or knowing that his acts would result or likely result in the victim’s death.
    720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2016). Self-defense is an affirmative defense to first degree murder
    23
    No. 1-19-1217
    and, once raised, the State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the
    defendant’s use of force was not legally justified. People v. Jeffries, 
    164 Ill. 2d 104
    , 127 (1995).
    ¶ 52   Section 7-1 of the Criminal Code provides that:
    “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that
    he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another
    against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the
    use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if
    he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or
    great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony.”
    720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016).
    ¶ 53   As the plain language of the above indicates, deadly force may be used in two separate
    circumstances: where a person reasonably believes that such force is necessary (1) to prevent