In re Marriage of Parker , 2022 IL App (5th) 210225-U ( 2022 )
[…] Before a trial court may dispose of property upon a dissolution of
    marriage, it must classify the property as either marital or nonmarital property, and the
    court’s classification will not be disturbed unless it is contrary to the manifest weight of
    the evidence. In re Marriage of Hagshenas, 
    234 Ill. App. 3d 178
    , 186 (1992).
    ¶ 23   Under section 503 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act)
    “marital property” means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage,
    and lists several “non-marital property” exceptions. 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West 2020). The
    “non-marital property” exceptions considered in this case are:
    “(1) property acquired by gift, legacy or descent or property acquired in
    exchange for such property”; and
    “(4) property excluded by valid agreement of the parties, including a
    premarital agreement or a postnuptial agreement.” 750 ILCS 5/503(a) (West
    2020).
    ¶ 24   There is a rebuttable presumption that property acquired after the marriage but
    before the entry of judgment of dissolution of marriage is marital property, regardless of
    how title was held. 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2020). “The presumption of marital
    property is overcome by showing through clear and convincing evidence that the property
    was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a) of this Section or was done for estate or
    tax planning purposes or for other reasons that establish that a transfer between spouses
    was not intended to be a gift.” 750 ILCS 5/503(b)(1) (West 2020).
    9
    ¶ 25   Both David and Jennifer testified that Jennifer’s parents transferred land through
    two quitclaim deeds to Jennifer only. David concedes that the land was gifted to Jennifer
    during their marriage.