People v. Denbo ( 2007 )
[…] "(a) The accused commits aggravated
    criminal sexual assault if he or she commits
    criminal sexual assault and any of the fol-
    lowing aggravating circumstances existed
    during *** the commission of the offense:
    - 22 -
    ***
    (2) the accused caused bodily
    harm *** to the victim ***."       720
    ILCS 5/12-14(a)(2) (West 2004).
    Thus, to commit aggravated criminal sexual assault, one
    must commit criminal sexual assault.      According to the informa-
    tion, defendant committed criminal sexual assault within the
    meaning of section 12-13(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-
    13(a)(1) (West 2004)).     That section provides as follows:
    "(a) The accused commits criminal sexual
    assault if he or she:
    (1) commits an act of sexual
    penetration by the use of force or
    threat of force[.]"       720 ILCS 5/12-
    13(a)(1) (West 2004).
    "Sexual penetration" includes "any intrusion, however slight, of
    any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ *** of
    another person."   720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2004).       Section 12-