People v. Denbo ( 2007 )
[…] tion, defendant committed criminal sexual assault within the
    meaning of section 12-13(a)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-
    13(a)(1) (West 2004)).     That section provides as follows:
    "(a) The accused commits criminal sexual
    assault if he or she:
    (1) commits an act of sexual
    penetration by the use of force or
    threat of force[.]"       720 ILCS 5/12-
    13(a)(1) (West 2004).
    "Sexual penetration" includes "any intrusion, however slight, of
    any part of the body of one person *** into the sex organ *** of
    another person."   720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2004).       Section 12-
    12(d) defines "force or threat of force" as follows:
    "(d) 'Force or threat of force' means
    the use of force or violence, or the threat
    of force or violence, including but not lim-
    ited to the following situations:
    (1) when the accused threatens
    - 23 -
    to use force or violence on the
    victim or on any other person, and
    the victim under the circumstances
    reasonably believed that the ac-
    cused had the ability to execute
    that threat; or
    (2) when the accused has over-
    come the victim by use of superior
    strength or size, physical
    restraint[,] or physical confine-
    ment."   720 ILCS 5/12-12(d) (West
    2004).
    "Force," within the meaning of sections 12-12(d) and
    12-13(a)(1) of the Code, does not mean the force inherent to all
    sexual penetration--for example, the exertion of the hand in the