Gacki v. Bartels ( 2006 )
[…] Thereafter,
    the plaintiff appealed to this court.
    In Gacki v. Bartels, No. 2--03--0888 (2004) (unpublished order under Supreme Court
    Rule 23), this court determined that the 40-year statute of limitations on claims to real estate (735
    ILCS 5/13--118 (West 2002)) did not apply to implied easements by necessity. Additionally, this
    court determined that the defendants had adversely possessed any implied easement that was
    located through the defendants' home. In so ruling, we noted that section 22--70 of the Property
    -3-
    No. 2--05--1261
    Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22--70 (West 2002)) refuted the plaintiff's contention that his tax deed
    extinguished the defendants' claim of adverse possession. That section states in part:
    "When the property described in a tax deed issued under this Code is a dominant or a
    servient tenement with respect to any private easement or easements, created in good faith
    expressly or by operation of law for the benefit of a dominant tenement or tenements,
    with respect to the easement or easements the tax deed shall have the same effect as a
    deed of conveyance made by the owner of the property to the tax deed grantee, just prior
    to the issuance of the deed." 35 ILCS 200/22--70 (West 2002).
    Based on section 22--70, relative to any easements, the tax deed had the same effect as a deed of
    conveyance directly from the previous owner to the plaintiff.
    However, this court also determined that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to