People v. Rogers , 2014 IL App (4th) 121088 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, even if the statutory language labels an
    assessment as a "fee," the assessment still operates as a fine if it fails to reimburse the State for
    actual costs incurred in prosecuting the defendant. See Graves, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 254-55
    , 
    919 N.E.2d at 912
    .
    ¶ 36           At issue in this case is whether the probation operations assistance assessment is a
    fine or fee. Section 27.3a(1.1) of the Clerks of Courts Act, in relevant part, provides that the
    clerk of "any county that imposes a fee pursuant to subsection 1 of this Section shall also charge
    and collect an additional $10 operations fee for probation and court services department
    operations." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff. July 6,
    2012)). The fee "shall be paid by the defendant in any felony, traffic, misdemeanor, local
    ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision." 705 ILCS
    105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff. July 6, 2012)).
    ¶ 37           In this case, defendant was eligible for (and requested) probation as his sentence
    and the trial court ordered the probation office to conduct a presentence investigation and prepare