People v. Rogers , 2014 IL App (4th) 121088 ( 2014 )
[…] App. 3d 158
    , 163, 
    941 N.E.2d 428
    , 434 (2010) ("The
    prohibition against ex post facto laws applies only to laws that are punitive. It does not apply to
    fees, which are compensatory instead of punitive.").
    ¶ 31           Additionally, the State correctly concedes the circuit clerk is without authority to
    impose the $15 State Police operations assistance assessment.
    ¶ 32                            2. Probation Operations Assistance
    ¶ 33           The parties dispute whether the probation operations assistance assessment is a
    fine or fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff. July 6,
    2012))). Defendant argues it is a fine given its punitive nature and automatic application in
    "felony, traffic, misdemeanor, local ordinance, or conservation case[s] upon a judgment of guilty
    or grant of supervision." 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff.
    July 6, 2012)). If it is characterized as a fine, it cannot be assessed against defendant as his
    offense was committed prior to the effective date of the statute creating this assessment. Devine,