Ball-Chatham Community Unit School District No. 5 v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board , 2022 IL App (4th) 210428-U ( 2022 )
[…] 2015 IL 118043
    , ¶ 20; Board of Education of
    Community School District No. 1, Coles County v. Compton, 
    123 Ill. 2d 216
    , 225-26, 
    526 N.E.2d 149
    , 154 (1988).
    ¶ 24                                       B. Arbitrability
    ¶ 25           For a grievance to be arbitrable, (1) there must be a contractual agreement to
    arbitrate the substance of the dispute and (2) the subject matter of the dispute must not conflict
    with Illinois law. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 
    2015 IL 118043
    , ¶ 20; see also 115
    ILCS 5/10 (West 2018) (“The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or
    implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision
    would be in violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by
    the General Assembly of Illinois.”). In cases of doubt, there is a presumption in favor of arbitration.