In re Edgar C. , 2014 IL App (1st) 14703 ( 2015 )
[…] statute so as to affirm its constitutionality, if reasonably possible. 
    Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397
    . The question of whether a statute is constitutional is a question
    we review de novo. 
    Dinelli, 217 Ill. 2d at 397
    ; In re 
    J.W., 204 Ill. 2d at 62
    . De
    novo consideration means that we perform the same analysis that a trial judge
    would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 
    408 Ill. App. 3d
    564, 578 (2011).
    ¶ 138                             C. Statutory Section At Issue
    ¶ 139           In the instant case, respondent challenges section 5-715 of the Act, which
    provides in relevant part:
    "The juvenile court may terminate probation *** and discharge the minor
    at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of
    justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who
    is found to be guilty for an offense which is *** a forcible felony shall be
    at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2012).
    ¶ 140           Both parties agree that the above section is subject to section 5-755 of the
    Act which provides that: "The wardship of the minor *** automatically
    terminates when he or she attains the age of 21 years ***." 705 ILCS 405/5-
    46