In re Edgar C. , 2014 IL App (1st) 14703 ( 2015 )
[…] 49
    No. 1-14-1703
    strong presumption of constitutionality, and if any set of facts can reasonably be
    conceived to justify the classification, then it must be upheld. Breedlove, 
    213 Ill. 2d
    at 518; 
    Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at 323
    .
    ¶ 147           To apply the rational basis test, a court must first identify the "stated goal
    or purpose" of the statute in question. 
    Jacobson, 171 Ill. 2d at 323
    . In our case,
    Article V of the Act is the article which governs delinquent minors, and it sets
    forth its goals in its opening section. Section 101 of Article V provides:
    "It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote a juvenile justice
    system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a
    system that will protect the community, impose accountability for
    violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with competencies to live
    responsibly and productively.         To effectuate this intent, the General
    Assembly declares the following to be important purposes of this Article:
    (a) To protect citizens from juvenile crime.
    (b) To hold each juvenile offender directly accountable for his
    or her acts.
    (c) To provide an individualized assessment of each alleged and
    adjudicated delinquent juvenile, in order to rehabilitate and to prevent
    further delinquent behavior through the development of competency in
    the juvenile offender. As used in this Section, 'competency' means the
    50
    No. 1-14-1703
    development of educational, vocational, social, emotional and basic life
    skills which enable a minor to mature into a productive member of
    society.
    (d) To provide due process, as required by the Constitutions of