Alvarez v. Williams , 2014 IL App (1st) 133443 ( 2015 )
[…] eligibility for an office created by the legislature is an arbitrary classification and does not
    rationally further any legitimate State interest.” 
    Id. at 386.
    In reaching that decision, however,
    the court specifically noted that the State’s Attorney argued generally that the subject was
    within the province of the legislature and did not suggest a rational basis to support the
    differing classifications. 
    Id. ¶ 18
           Subsequently, in Hofer over 25 years later, the Fifth District addressed this same equal
    protection question when it examined section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code
    (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2002)). 
    Hofer, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 723
    (“[a] person is not eligible
    for an elective municipal office if that person *** has been convicted in any court located in
    the United States of any infamous crime, bribery, perjury, or other felony” (internal quotation
    marks omitted)). After reviewing the Coles decision and the bases therefor, the Hofer court
    determined that Coles was distinguishable because the State’s Attorney in Hofer explained that
    -6-