Alvarez v. Williams , 2014 IL App (1st) 133443 ( 2015 )
[…] Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2012)). 105 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 2012).
    In addition, various provisions in the Election Code and School Code prohibit convicted felons
    from holding an elective office. Under section 25-2(5) (10 ILCS 5/25-2(5) (West 2012)) of the
    Election Code, an elective office becomes vacant upon the incumbent’s conviction for an
    “infamous crime.” See also 105 ILCS 5/10-11(5) (West 2012) (elective offices under the
    School Code become vacant upon conviction of an “infamous crime”). Consequently, section
    29-15 of the Election Code states:
    -3-
    “Any person convicted of an infamous crime as such term is defined in Section 124-1
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended, shall thereafter be prohibited
    from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit, unless such person is again restored to
    such rights by the terms of a pardon for the offense or otherwise according to law.” 10
    ILCS 5/29-15 (West 2012).
    ¶8         Under section 124-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code of Criminal
    Procedure), an infamous crime was defined as: