Ward v. Hilliard , 2018 IL App (5th) 180214 ( 2019 )
[…] terms of a contract.” 
    Dixon, 483 S.W.2d at 346
    . Accordingly, the court held that the arbitration
    clause on the reverse side of the enrollment agreement was not incorporated into the parties’
    agreement by reference and was not enforceable.
    ¶ 33       In analyzing whether the parties agreed to arbitration under Kentucky law in the present
    case, we will follow the analysis framework set out by the Dixon court. Therefore, like the
    court in Dixon, we first begin our analysis with Kentucky’s statute of frauds. KRS 371.010(7)
    sets out the state’s statute of frauds as follows:
    “No action shall be brought to charge any person *** [u]pon any agreement that is not
    to be performed within one year from the making thereof *** unless the promise,
    contract, agreement, representation, assurance, or ratification, or some memorandum
    or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his
    authorized agent.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 371.010(7) (West 2017).
    “[W]hen it was contemplated by the parties that the contract would not, and could not, be
    performed within the year, even though it was possible of performance within that time, it
    comes within the inhibition of the Statute.”